Accident Cessna 150 N714PW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382982

Date:Thursday 18 November 1982
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:M.b.mcintire
Registration: N714PW
MSN: 15079336
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2324 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, OH
Destination airport:Middletown, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON HER SECOND SOLO FLIGHT. AS SHE APPLIED POWER TO TAKEOFF (AFTER LANDING), THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. IT CONTINUED INTO A MUDDY/SODDED AREA, STRUCK A SHALLOW DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA041

Location