Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8259M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382983

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1982
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aircraft Service
Registration: N8259M
MSN: 28-8190023
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI (2SG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 24 WITH A LEFT QUARTERING, GUSTY HEAD WIND AT 8 TO 10 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY VEERED LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DITCH/BANK AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING FAILED OR MALFUNCTIONED. HOWEVER, A MECHANIC INSPECTED THE NOSE GEAR AND THE STEERING SYSTEM AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 1997 N8259M Private 0 Mosinee, WI sub