Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7730C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382986

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1982
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:B.w. Webb
Registration: N7730C
MSN: 287615062
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:New Hudson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS GIVING A PLANE RIDE TO HIS BROTHER, HIS BROTHER'S GRANDSON AND THE CHILD'S MOTHER. THE CHILD'S GRANDMOTHER WANTED TO TAKE PICTURES AND WALKED INTO THE PARKING AREA NEXT TO THE TAXIWAY. WHILE LOOKING THROUGH THE VIEWFINDER, HER DEPTH PERCEPTION WAS AFFECTED. SHE WALKED TOO CLOSE TO THE TAXIWAY AND INTO THE PATH OF THE PLANE'S WING. SHE WAS STRUCK BY THE WING TIP (A GLANCING BLOW ON THE SIDE OF HER HEAD). SUBSEQUENTLY, SHE FELL AND BROKE HER LEFT CLAVICLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA039