Accident Cessna 172M N64029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382987

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64029
MSN: 17264975
Total airframe hrs:1367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (C )
Destination airport:Warrensburg, MO (C
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT HAD TO TAXI 4000 FEET ON RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, HIT GROUND, AND NOSED OVER DURING THIS TIME. ONE WITNESS SAID AIRCRAFT LOOKED LIKE IT WAS TAKING OFF & STALLED. PILOT SAID HE WAS ONLY GOING 20 MPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA029

Location