Accident Quickie N69HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382993

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Quickie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69HD
MSN: 3352246
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:ONAN 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Wing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Red Wing, MN (D31)
Destination airport:Red Wing, MN (D31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE NEW HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT. HE HAD NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AND HAD NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN AIRCRAFT WITH CANARD AIRFOILS. HE STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO DAMPEN OUT THE OSCILLATION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROACHING HIGH LINES AND WAS NEAR THE STALL SPEED, SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO REDUCE THE POWER, FLY UNDER THE LINES AND LAND IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE MAIN WHEEL HIT A 1 FT MOUND OF DIRT AND BROKE THE LEFT CANARD NEAR THE FUSELAGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE COWLING WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA036