Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2581R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382994

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2581R
MSN: 28-5681
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:828 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon Valley, PA
Destination airport:Somerset, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT MADE SEVERAL LOW LEVEL PASSES OVER A FARM HOUSE INCLUDING FLYING UNDER POWERLINES BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A TREE. THE PILOT, WHO WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED COULD NOT REMEMBER THE CIRCUMSTANCES LEADING TO THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL DESCREPANCIES AND INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED CAPABLE OF OPERATING NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FHA01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2010 N3442R Williamson Flying Club 0 Field across from Country Route 45, Palermo, New York sub
Fuel exhaustion