Accident Cessna 150J N61128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382995

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:J & D Aircraft Service Co.,inc
Registration: N61128
MSN: 15070821
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2049 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahoo, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wahoo, NE (KAHQ)
Destination airport:Wahoo, NE (KAHQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT THOUGHT HE HEARD AN UNUSUAL NOISE JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF & ABORTED. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY & OVERTURNED. THE OWNER EXAMINED THE ACFT & WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE SOURCE OF THE NOISE. THE PLT LATER STATED HE DIDN'T KNOW WHAT THE NOISE WAS, & ALSO SAID HE WAS NERVOUS DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA021

Location