Serious incident Beechcraft G18S N5BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382996

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Bo-s-aire
Registration: N5BA
MSN: BA 614
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Hayden, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT CARGO DOOR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE DOOR WAS A HAMILTON CARGO DOOR INSTALLED UNDER AN STC WHICH REQUIRED 3 HINGES ON TOP & 3 PINS ON BOTTOM WITH AN OVERCENTER LOCKING MECHANISM ON THE HANDLE FOR THE PINS. THIS DOOR HAD 2 HINGES INSTALLED. ONLY 2 PINS WERE FOUND OPERATIONAL & THERE WAS NO OPERABLE OVERCENTER LOCKING MECHANISM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA034