Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2221N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382997

Date:Monday 15 November 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mansfield Aviation
Registration: N2221N
MSN: 287916265
Total airframe hrs:1762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrisville, VT (KMVL)
Destination airport:Burlington, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENROUTE TO DESTINATION THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS THE PILOT SAW APPROACHING SNOW & DECIDED TO RETURN & LAND. WHILE RETURNING, A RAPIDLY MOVING SNOW SQUALL WAS APPROACHING THE ARPT. AT ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE END OF RWY 1 VISIBILITY DROPPED TO ABOUT 1/8 MI IN HEAVY SNOW. THE PLT LANDED ON THE GRASS RWY BUT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THE ACFT WOULD NOT STOP PRIOR TO THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT CLIMBED TO 400 FT AGL & MADE A TEARDROP TURN TO RWY 19. THE ACFT LANDED ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY & RAN OFF THE END INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA029