Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6385R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382998

Date:Monday 15 November 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Rolf Omtvedt
Registration: N6385R
MSN: 2821560
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO ENRICH MIXTURE DURING DESCENT FROM 10,000 FEET. POWER WAS LOST DURING THE APPROACH AND A FORCED LANDING MADE IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND GROUND-LOOPED COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA020