Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8385W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 382999

Date:Sunday 14 November 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Robert Threlkeld
Registration: N8385W
MSN: 28-2588
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leadville, CO (KLXV)
Destination airport:Rangely, CO (4VO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAKING OFF IN SNOW WITH WHEEL PANTS INSTALLED. THE PANTS FILLED WITH SNOW AND PLANE PULLED TO LEFT. IN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GET BACK ON THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE ASPHALT RIDGE ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY SEPARATING THE NOSE-GEAR FROM THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA031

Location