Accident Piper PA-28-180 N1443T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383001

Date:Sunday 14 November 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Blue Horizon Flying Club
Registration: N1443T
MSN: 28-7205299
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marengo, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, IA (C )
Destination airport:Marango, IA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT OVERFLEW THE AREA AND SAW NO OBSTRUCTIONS. PLANNED TO LAND WELL DOWN THE RUNWAY. SAW WIRES 75 FEET FROM RUNWAY. HE SAYS WIRES WERE 70 FEET HIGH AND 50 FEET FROM RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA020

Location