Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N72590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383005

Date:Saturday 13 November 1982
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Life Flight, Allegheny General
Registration: N72590
MSN: 1509
Total airframe hrs:5132 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTTOUSTE III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT TURNED AIRCRAFT INTO THE WIND TO PERFORM POWER CHECK. APPROXIMATELY 3-5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND THE PILOT REPORTEDLY BEGAN RECEIVING FEEDBACK THROUGH THE CYCLIC. MODERATE THEN SEVERE VIBRATION OF THE AIRFRAME WAS REPORTED. AIRCRAFT YAWED 90 DEGREES LEFT AND THE PILOT LOWERED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE GROUND. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES, TAILBOOM, VERTICAL FINS, TAIL ROTOR DRIVESHAFT AND TAIL ROTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1988 N72590 Rocky Mountain Helicopters 0 Silver Plume, CO sub

Location