Accident Cessna 172 N733UE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383007

Date:Friday 12 November 1982
Time:02:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733UE
MSN: 17268552
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Ignatius, MT (52S)
Destination airport:St. Ignatius, MT (52S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PASSENGER DOOR OPENED BEFORE LIFT OFF. HE ATTEMPTED TO BRAKE THE AIRCRAFT IN WET SNOW AND ICE AND SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD A PAST HISTORY OF THE ENTRY DOOR LATCH "POPPING OPEN" DURING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA018