Accident Cessna 210D N3974Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383011

Date:Thursday 11 November 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Louis Baron
Registration: N3974Y
MSN: 21058474
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2478 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stewart, NJ
Destination airport:Griffith, IN (05C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS FLYING WITH A MECHANIC TO CHECK AVIONICS. TOWER CALLED TO WARN OF HELICOPTERS. MECHANIC ASKED HIM TO CHANGE FROM RIGHT TO LEFT TRAFFIC. PILOT SAID THE CORRECTIONS DISRUPTED HIS SENSES AND HE FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2007 N3974Y 0 Hamilton, Ohio sub