Accident Cessna 172 N739FZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383018

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1982
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N739FZ
MSN: 17270520
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beulah, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beulah, ND (95D)
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT SAID HE EXPERIENCED POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF, USED CARBURETOR HEAT BUT IT SEEMED TO GET WORSE. HE LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD TO RIGHT OF RUNWAY. WING HIT A FENCE AND AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED. ENGINE KEPT RUNNING UNTIL CRASH. NO MALFUNCTIONS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 1995 N739FZ Wings Inc. 0 Nevis, MN sub

Location