Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8705P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383022

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1982
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Central Machinery Company
Registration: N8705P
MSN: 244152
Total airframe hrs:2043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A BUSINESS CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE FUEL PRESSURE BEGAN DROPPING WITH A SUBSEQUENT DROP IN POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE MANIFOLD PRESSURE TO KEEP THE ENGINE RUNNING. APPROXIMATELY 3-5 MILES FROM EL PASO AIRPORT THE PILOT LANDED ON THE DESERT. DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A MOUND OF SAND AND GROUND LOOPED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR LOSS OF FUEL FLOW AND ENGINE STOPPAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA034

Location