Accident Cessna T210L N1767X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383023

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1982
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1767X
MSN: 21060788
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1904 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ADVISED MIDLAND APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL OVER THE WEST SIDE OF MIDLAND, TX AT 4800 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DISAPPEAR FROM THE RADAR APPROXIMATELY 1/4 TO 1/2 MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED HE RAN THE TANKS DRY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA035