Accident Cessna 172H N2633L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383025

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Greenville Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N2633L
MSN: 17255833
Total airframe hrs:3159 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meridian, MS (KMEI)
Destination airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MADE A HARD OFF AIRPORT LANDING AFTER LOSS OF POWER. HE HAD USED A PROLONGED SLIP TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND THE ENGINE STOPPED. THEN HE COULD NOT REACH THE RUNWAY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON LEFT TANK. LEFT TANK HAD LESS THAN TWO GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA027

Location