Accident Cessna 152 N67798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383028

Date:Sunday 7 November 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67798
MSN: 15282027
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty, MO (MO10)
Destination airport:Okmulgee, OK (KOKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT THE PLT FLEW THE ACFT TO EXCELSOR SPRINGS, MO FOR REFUELING, RETURNING TO LIBERTY. ON 11/7/82 AT 1545 THE FLT DEPARTEDLIBERTY ON AN IFR FLT PLAN. APPROXIMATELY 7 MI NORTH OF TULSA INTL ARPT THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT TULSA FOR REFUELING. THE PLT STATED THE FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING 1/4 FULL. DURING VECTORS TO THE ARPT THE ENG QUIT & THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE 1.5 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY & THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 2.5 GALS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FPM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FPM03

Location