Accident Cessna 172 N5301D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383029

Date:Sunday 7 November 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:K.m. Messerang
Registration: N5301D
MSN: 17272553
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Hope, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Hope, MI (6Y2)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 210 TO 220 DEG AT 15 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS SOFT AND WET. FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 18, HE USED 10 DEG OF FLAPS AND ABOUT 1/2 OF THE AVAILABLE AILERON WHILE USING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF PROCEDURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND AND THE PLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA035