Accident Piper PA-28-161 N143FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38303

Date:Monday 15 October 1990
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Naples Air Center
Registration: N143FT
MSN: 28-8216193
Total airframe hrs:6202 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everglades City, FL (X01)
Destination airport:Naples, FL (APF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PLT DEPARTED ON A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT FROM A SPARSELY POPULATED AIRFIELD OVER WATER. VFR CONDITIONS EXISTED, HOWEVER NO NATURAL HORIZON OR SURFACE REFERENCE WAS AVAILABLE. THE ELEVATION OF THE MOON WAS -43.7 DEGREES WITH 7% ILLUMINATION. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE CLIMB TO 125-300 FEET AGL ON A RIGHT CROSSWIND DEPARTURE AND LEVEL OFF. THE AIRPLANE MADE A LEFT TURN DESCENDING IN A 20 DEGREE NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE, RIGHT WING LOW, WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING AND COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND HIS SPATIAL DISORIENTATION DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF OVER WATER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24500