Accident Ercoupe 415C N2230H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383030

Date:Sunday 7 November 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Allen Boyer
Registration: N2230H
MSN: 2853
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospectville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prospectville, PA (N34
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PILOT PERFORMED A RUN-UP AND ENGINE CHECK. ALL INDICATIONS WERE NORMAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL 100 FEET WHEN AN ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS EXPERIENCED. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END INTO A GRASSY AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ELECTRICAL AND FUEL SYSTEMS DID NOT REVEAL ANY SPECIFIC REASON FOR ENGINE FAILURE. ALL SYSTEMS INDICATED A NEED FOR MAINTENANCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA023