ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383031
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 November 1982 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | N. American Institute Of Aviat |
Registration: | N2896E |
MSN: | 17265695 |
Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Loris, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Loris, SC (5JN) |
Destination airport: | Loris, SC (5JN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING FROM RAMP LEFT WINGTIP STRUCK A VAN PARKED IN THE TIE-DOWN AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ATL83LA026 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA026
Location