ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383032
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 November 1982 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N41783 |
MSN: | 610 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1430 hours |
Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Alamo, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (C ) |
Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (C ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A DESERT ROAD THE ACFT SETTLED & STRUCK A YUCCA TREE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX83LA029 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA029
Location