Accident Temco GC-1B N78309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383033

Date:Sunday 7 November 1982
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78309
MSN: 2309
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston Heights, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boston Heights, OH
Destination airport:Boston Heights, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABRUPTLY AS HE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 200 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. DURING A FORCED LANDING, HE MANEUVERED TO AVOID HOUSES AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND BETWEEN TWO TREES. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE "AUXILIARY" AND "OFF" POSITIONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE SELECTOR WAS IN THE "MAIN" POSITION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA032

Location