Accident Bensen B8M N31048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383034

Date:Sunday 7 November 1982
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31048
MSN: RJB-1
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerald, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerald, MO
Destination airport:Gerald, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLEXIBLE FUEL SUPPLY LINE FROM THE FUEL TANK TO THE FUEL PUMP WAS DISCONNECTED. THE HOSE CLAMP WAS POSITIONED & TIGHTENED SO THAT THE LINE COULD NOT HAVE BEEN PROPERLY INSTALLED ON THE FUEL PUMP FITTING. THE FUEL PUMP TO CRANKCASE SUCTION LINE FITTING WAS BROKEN OFF AT THE FUEL PUMP. THE FLEXIBLE FUEL LINE FROM THE FUEL PUMP TO THE CARBURETOR HAD A HOLE IN IT JUST BEFORE THE HOSE CLAMP AT THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FCA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FCA02