Accident Beechcraft C23 N6012J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383035

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6012J
MSN: M2100
Total airframe hrs:419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lafayette, IN (KLAF)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON A HIGHWAY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POLE AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA014