Accident Cessna 152 N69199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383037

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Arizona Frontier Aviation
Registration: N69199
MSN: 15285348
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (C )
Destination airport:Twcson, AZ (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL PRIOR TO REACHING THE PILOT'S INTENDED POINT OF LANDING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN THE DESERT. RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 5.3 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83DA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83DA031