Accident Cessna T210 N732FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383038

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Gary Rasmussen
Registration: N732FM
MSN: 21061480
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-H-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly, CO (K08)
Destination airport:(KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF A PIECE OF WOOD WAS PICKED UP BY A WHEEL AND TOSSED AGAINST THE ELEVATOR JAMMING ITAND CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL. WHILE OUT OF CONTROL HE THOUGHT HE IMPACTED THE GROUND. A FARMERS IRRIGATION PIPE ONE QUARTER MILE FROM THE AIRPORT WAS DAMAGED AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD SEVERAL HOLES IN THE FUSELAGE. THE PILOT LANDED SUCCESSFULLY AT AN AIRPORT 40 MILES AWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA015

Location