Accident Cessna 152 N65539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383039

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lance Scott Weaver
Registration: N65539
MSN: 15281604
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1nm N. Or Mcgre, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (KRAP)
Destination airport:Bayard, NE (41V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON DISCOVERING HIS INTENDED POINT OF LANDING WAS CLOSED, THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT ON A NEARBY ROAD. DURING HIS FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT SAW A POWER LINE AND DOVE UNDER IT LANDING SHORT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ROAD SIGNS DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA030

Location