Accident Cessna 172H N2649L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383040

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2649L
MSN: 172-55849
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarion, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarion, PA
Destination airport:Clarion, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENGINE QUIT PILOT TRIED TO RETURN TO AIRPORT BUT CRASHED OFF AIRPORT IN A TURN COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING. THE FUEL ABOARD WAS ONE GALLON IN LEFT TANK AND ABOUT TWO GALLONS IN RIGHT TANK. THE GAUGES INDICATED EMPTY FOR LEFT AND SLIGHTLY ABOVE EMPTY FOR RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA022