Accident Cessna 172 N54983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383041

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Executive Air
Registration: N54983
MSN: 172-75098
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST, WITH ONLY 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS ON HIS SECOND LANDING ATTEMPT. BECAUSE OF HILLY TERRAIN, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND LONG RATHER THAN EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY, ROLLED INTO A DITCH AND BARBED WIRE FENCE AND CONTINUED ACROSS A ROAD AND INTO ANOTHER DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA027