Accident Cessna T210G N6807R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383042

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6807R
MSN: T2100207
Total airframe hrs:1943 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE TO RAISE THE NOSE FOR TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT FELT SLUGGISH, SO HE RELEASED SOME BACK PRESSURE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE PILOT REPORTED HE THEN HEARD A LOUD METALLIC "BANG" AND STATED THAT A VIBRATION STARTED IN THE FRONT END. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ANGLED LEFT ONTO A TAXIWAY/RUN-UP AREA. ABOUT 15 TO 20 FT BEYOND THE RUN-UP AREA, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK CONCRETE PADS AND WERE DAMAGED. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO APPARENT REASON FOR THE NOISE THAT WAS HEARD DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5023 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA020

Location