Accident Beechcraft G35 N4253D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383043

Date:Saturday 6 November 1982
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4253D
MSN: D4470
Total airframe hrs:36939 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cut Bank, MT (KCTB)
Destination airport:(C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED TO TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A WIND FROM 270 DEG AT 20 KTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED AND WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 400 TO 500 FT IN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE "PLANE VEERED RIGHT AND LEFT RUNWAY." IN A SUBSEQUENT TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE FELT THE AIRPLANE "SKIP" SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND FELT THE RIGHT WING DROP. REPORTEDLY, HE THEN REJECTED THE TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, THE AIRCRAFT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE BRAZE ASSEMBLY ROD ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS FOUND TO BE BENT FROM A SIDE OVERLOAD. A MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THERE WAS APPARENTLY NO PREVIOUS DAMAGE TO THE ROD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA013

Location