Accident Cessna 210 N6545X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383046

Date:Friday 5 November 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Lovern Associates, Inc.
Registration: N6545X
MSN: 57545
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2343 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Miami, FL
Destination airport:Frostproof, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT. ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT LANDED IN THE EVERGLADES SWAMP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE, PN-631427-A15 WAS STUCK IN THE CLOSED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA024

Location