Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383047

Date:Friday 5 November 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:C.rauccijr/t.zener
Registration: N56311
MSN: 287325606
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (062)
Destination airport:Schaumburg, IL (062)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN DELIVERED AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY IT A SHORT PERIOD TO CHECK ITS OPERATION. HE PERFORMED ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING, THEN STARTED ANOTHER TAKEOFF. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. WHILE CROSSING A ROAD TO LAND IN A BEAN FIELD, THE RIGHT WING HIT A STREET SIGN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS MADE, BUT NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT USED THE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING GROUND OPERATION. HE BELIEVED THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE; HOWEVER, THIS WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA034