Accident Piper PA-28-140 N203CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383048

Date:Friday 5 November 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Motovation Air, Inc.
Registration: N203CB
MSN: 28-7325615
Total airframe hrs:3392 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, PA (4G1)
Destination airport:Greenville, PA (4G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND PILOT STALL-MUSHED INTO TREES. AIRCRAFT THEN SLID TO GROUND AND ROLLED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA020

Location