Accident Cessna 182D N7432N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383049

Date:Friday 5 November 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Crotts Aircraft Service, Inc.
Registration: N7432N
MSN: 18263210
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1920 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bucklin, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bucklin, KS
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. WHILE LANDING, THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE SOIL AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REGULARILY FLEW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT WITH A LARGER FUEL SUPPLY. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE TAKEOFF SINCE HE THOUGHT THERE WAS AMPLE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA013

Location