Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1441X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383053

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1441X
MSN: 28-7525315
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Fenton, MO (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 24 AT NIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT LANDING WAS MADE WITH A STRONG LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND REPORTED AS 360/17 KTS WITH GUSTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUG06

Location