Accident Cessna 172P N65685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383054

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65685
MSN: 17275818
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (KMCI)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT TAXIING TO TAKEOFF WENT ON A ROADWAY INSTEAD OF A TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SIGN POST. THE TAXIWAY WAS MARKED BY SIGNS AND YELLOW PAINT LINES ON SURFACE WHERE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND LEFT TAXIWAY TO FOLLOW ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2007 N65685 Kansas Air Center, Inc. 0 Manhattan, Kansas sub
Mid-air collision

Location