Accident Cessna 210E N4958U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383055

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4958U
MSN: 21058658
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3639 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER PASSING 4,000 FT DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PLT IMMEDIATELY REVERSED COURSE & ATTEMPTED TO REACH LOVELL FIELD. HE WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY & LANDED IN A SHOPPING CENTER PARKING LOT 1 MI SHORT OF THE RWY. THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A SIGNPOST & THE NOSE GR COLLAPSED. THE THROTTLE LINKAGE WAS FOUND SEPARATED AT THE CONTROL SHAFT UNDER THE ROD END THAT CONNECTS TO THE FUEL CONTROL. THE FRACTURE AREA WAS IN THE CONTROL ROD & THE FRACTURE SURFACE EXHIBITED RUST OVER THE ENTIRE BREAK. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE CONTROL SHAFT AT THE POINT WHERE THE DRIVE SCREW WAS INSERTED THROUGH THE SLEEVE, THE THREADED BRASS BUSHING & INTO THE CONTROL SHAFT. CESSNA SERVICE BULLETIN 69-16, DATED 7/22/69, IDENTIFIED THIS PROBLEM & DESCRIBED PROCEDURES TO REMEDY THE PROBLEM. SERVICE LETTERS ARENOT MANDATORY & THERE WAS NO RECORD OF COMPLIANCE IN THE ACFT'S LOGBOOK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA024