Accident Beechcraft 50 N3582B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383056

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1982
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3582B
MSN: CH-101
Total airframe hrs:4737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Quinhagak, AK (KWN)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. PILOT FEATHERED LEFT ENGINE AND RETURNED TO RUNWAY ON ONE ENGINE. SINCE HE WAS OVERSHOOTING HE ELECTED TO LAND ON GRASS WHEELS UP TO AVOID OVERRUN AND COLLISION WITH DITCH. THE FOLLOWING DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND: EXHAUST VALVE LEAK #4 CYL; #1 CYL TOP PLUG GAP 0.000; #1 CYL LOWER IGNITION LEAD INTERNALLY SHORTED; #5 CYL SPARK PLUGS LOOSE; #2 CYL LOWER IGNITION LEAD SHIELD BROKEN & IGNITION WIRE EXPOSED; #4 CYL LOWER IGNITION LEAD CIGARETTE SPRING CUT & STRETCHED; #2,4 & 6 CYL UPPER IGNITION LEADS SHOWED OCCASIONAL OPEN; AND R/H MAG "P" LEAD INTERMITTENTLY GROUNDED INTERNALLY AT MAG CONNECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA011

Location