Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7423R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383057

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1982
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7423R
MSN: 28-21950
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimatic, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, NH (C )
Destination airport:Willimantic, CT (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE SECOND APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, AFTER EXECUTING A GO-AROUND ON THE FIRST, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED GROUND FOG. IN ZERO VISIBILITY, AT 3-5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A "CONTROLLED CRASH" RATHER THAN ATTEMPT A TRANSITION TO INSTRUMENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA019