Accident Cessna 150B N7280X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383058

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1982
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7280X
MSN: 15059380
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4111 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (C )
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH PARTIALLY FILLED FUEL TANKS. ENROUTE, OVER THE SANTA MONICA MOUNTAINS THE ENGINE QUIT FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. AFTER HITTING A HIGHWAY SIGN DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON TOP OF AN AUTOMOBILE ON THE SAN DIEGO FREEWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN IN THE AIR APPROXIMATELY TWO HOURS AND TWENTY MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA025

Location