Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N5958S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383059

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5958S
MSN: MB-65
Total airframe hrs:2954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Excelsior Spgs., MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liberty, MO (MO10)
Destination airport:Dodge City, KS (KDDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 01 IN WINDS THAT WERE FROM 320 DEGREES AT 5, GUSTING 8 KTS. DURING THE APPROACH, HE LOWERED FULL FLAPS AND MAINTAINED A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT AND FELL FROM ABOUT 15 TO 20 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. REPORTEDLY, THE POWER HAD BEEN RETARDED TO IDLE BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA016

Location