Serious incident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3 N50DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383062

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service Inc.
Registration: N50DA
MSN: SH-1852
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE 331-2201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Barrow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Point Hope, AK (PHO)
Destination airport:Barrow, AK (BRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A ROUND TRIP FLIGHT FROM BARROW, AK TO POINT HOPE, AK AND RETURN. AFTER LANDING AT POINT HOPE, THERE WAS A 20 MIN DELAY WHILE WAITING FOR THE GROUND CREW. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAN THE ENGINES FOR SOME 10 MIN OR SO DUE TO THE HIGH WINDS AND COLD. HE STATED THAT THE WIND WAS AVERAGING ABOUT 45 KTS AND WAS TOO STRONG TO MAINTAIN CONTROL ON TOP OF THE AIRCRAFT FOR REFUELING. THE PILOT CALCULATED THAT HE HAD MORE THAN ENOUGH FUEL TO RETURN TO BARROW. WHILE RETURNING, HE FLEW PAST TWO POSSIBLE REFUEL POINTS AND A THIRD PLACE WHERE HE COULD HAVE LANDED. WHILE OVER WATER NEAR HIS DESTINATION, THE LEFT ENGINE FLAMED OUT AND THE PILOT INCORRECTLY SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE RIGHT ENGINE, BUT IT SOON FLAMED OUT ALSO. A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING WAS THEN MADE ON THE TUNDRA. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT DUE TO LACK OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA010

Location