Accident Grumman American AA-1B N1571R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383066

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1571R
MSN: 0671
Total airframe hrs:1172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ritzville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ritzville, WA (33S)
Destination airport:Ritzville, WA (33S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE AND WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE PLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA016

Location