Accident Beechcraft B90 N711GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383067

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711GD
MSN: LT-330
Total airframe hrs:4412 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-salem, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Winston-salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO DELIVER THE AIRCRAFT FOR ROUTINE MAINTENANCE. HE STATED THAT HE LOST RIGHT BRAKING ACTION AS HE WAS APPROACHING THE MAINTENANCE HANGER. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH PROPELLER REVERSING, BUT THE LEFT WING HIT THE CORNER OF THE HANGER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN PIVOTED INTO THE HANGER AND STRUCK A PARKED BEECH 58P, N5408P. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR HAD ONLY 1/2 INCH OF FLUID. AFTER THE RESERVOIR WAS SERVICED, THE RIGHT SHUTTLE VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING. THE O-RING SEAL CONNECTING THE PILOTS RIGHT BRAKE PEDDLE TO THE SHUTTLE VALVE WAS FOUND UNSEATED, ALLOWING FLUID PASSAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA022

Location