Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7521Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 383068

Date:Monday 1 November 1982
Time:02:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7521Z
MSN: 25-3561
Total airframe hrs:3031 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andrews, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Andrews, TX
Destination airport:Andrews, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRAVEL ROAD. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SPEED WAS REDUCED TO ABOUT 25 MPH THE LEFT WHEEL BROKE AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL BOLTS PULLED OUT OF THE OUTER AND INNER SEPARATED HALVES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1984 N7521Z Private 0 Lamesa, TX sub
4 November 1988 N75217 private 1 Lamesa, TX w/o

Location